Sunday, September 13, 2015

Amcat previous questions (papers)-10



1)      If SPORTS is coded as TOPQUR then GAME is coded as
a)      HZND
b)      FBNF
c)      HBND
d)      FZNF

2)      Sove [13-1+14-1+15-1]0
a)      0
b)     1
c)      -1
d)      None of the above

3)      Give the greatest pair of twin primes which are below 100?
a)      71,73
b)      93,95
c)      97,99
d)      87,89

4)      If 6 (x-3) =36 (x-5) then what is the value of x?
a)      2
b)      No value will agree
c)      -1
d)      7

5)      The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in the statements is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem
Question problem question: what is the amount of cement exported from china?
Statements:
I)                    China’s export to America is 65,000 ones and this is 8% of the total cement exports
II)                  China’s total export tonnage of cement is 15% of the total of 1 million tones
a)      Statement I alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
b)      Statement II alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
c)      Both statements put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
d)      Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question.

6)      Pick the odd man out
a)      ADBC
b)      MNPO
c)      TWUV
d)      PSQR

7)      PICK THE ODD MAN OUT
A)     FHKO
B)     CEHL
C)     ZBEJ
D)     XZCG

8)      Find the next number in the series 9,54,135,252.__
a)      400
b)      405
c)      380
d)      420

9)      Select the right option from the given alternatives
KPQR:LRTV:DGHY:?
A)     EIKC
B)     ETKC
C)     EJKD
D)     EHKD

10)  SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION FROM THE GIVEN ALTERNATIVES
AZP:ZAR:TXK:?
A)     UWL
B)      SYM
C)     SVN
D)     VWL

11)  SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION FROM THE GIVEN ALTERNATIVES
G3S:J3P:L4X:?
A)     P3Y
B)     03T
C)     P4T
D)     Q4S

12)  SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION FROM THE GIVEN ALTERNATIVES
KPQR:LRTV:DGHY:?
A)     EIKC
B)     ETKC
C)     EJKD
D)     EHKD

13)  SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION FROM THE GIVEN ALTERNATIVES
SUNEETA MOVES A DISTANCE OF 9 METERS TOWARDS EAST. SHE THEN MOVES TOWARDS SOUTH AND TRAVELS A DISTANCE OF 4 METERS. FROM HERE. SHE MOVES A DISTANCE OF 6 METERS TOWARDS WEST. HOW FAR IS THE STARTING POINT FROM HER FINAL POSTION?
A)     3METERS
B)     4METERS
C)     5METERS
D)     7METERS

14)  SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION FROM THE GIVEN ALTERNATIVES.
POINTING TO A WOMEN, A MAN SAID, “HER FATHER IS THE ONLY SON OF MY MOTHER”. HOW IS THE MAN RELATED TO THE WOMAN?
A)     FATHER
B)     COUSIN
C)     NEPHEW
D)     BROTHER

15)   THE QUESTION CONSISTS OF A PROBLEM QUESTION FOLLOWED BY TWO STATEMETNS, I AND ii. Find out if the information given in the statements is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem question. What is the 5th number?
I)                    1st and 2nd numbers are 1 and 2 respectively
II)                  3rd and 4th numbers are 3 and 4 respectively.
a)      Statement I alone is sufficient
b)      Statement II alone is sufficient.
c)      Both statements put together are sufficient
d)      Both the statements even put together are not sufficient
e)      Either of the two statements individually is sufficient.

16)  Select the right option from the given alternatives
24 :50 ::102 :?
a)      204
b)      206
c)      152
d)      156

17)  Pointing to a women. A man said. ”her father is the only son of my mother”. How is the man related to the woman?
a)      Father
b)      Cousin
c)      Nephew
d)      Brother

18)  If COMPUTER  is coded as GKQLYPIN, what is code for SENATE?
A)     WAREXA
B)     WAERXA
C)     WARWXA
D)     WAERAX

19)  SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION FROM THE GIVEN ALTERNATIVES
6:60:120:__
A)     240
B)     12
C)     480
D)     210

20)   IF KIDNEY is coded as YENDIK then MUSCLE is coded as
A)     MOTDMD
B)     OWUEOH
C)     PXVFPI
D)     ELCSUM

21)   AARON WAS RIDING HIS BIKE. HE RODE 50 METERS SOUTH AND TOOK A LEFT TURN TO RIDE ANOTHER 70 METERS. AFTER THAT HE TOOK ANOTHER LEFT TURN AND RODE 50 METERS AGAIN AND FINALLY HE TOOK A RIGHT TURN TO RIDE 60 METERS MORE. HOW FAR AND IN WHICH DIRECTION IS HE FORMTHE STARTRING POINT?
A)     120 METERS,WEST
B)     110 METERS,EAST
C)     110METERS,WEST
D)     130 METERS,EAST

22)   Find the missing number in the series
Question: 6,9,_,24,36
a)15
b)10
c)123
d)18


23)    Decode the words/pattern given in the question
If GULMOHAR is coded as TFONLSZI,PIPAL will be decoded as
a)      QJQBM
b)      QJQBN
c)       KRKZO
d)      KIKZO

24)   If KEWHI represents FARCE .what does INXRFQ stands for
a)      DISMAL
b)      DECMAL
c)       DISLAM
d)      DECLAM

There are four questions based on the same puzzle. Answer the questions based on the given information
A,S,O,D,F,T are members of a family consisting of 3 men and 3 women among whom  there are two married couples. we also known that:
I.            O is the son of S
II.            T is the daughter of D
III.            F is the grandson of A
IV.            D is the mother of a girl and a boy
V.            S is not the father of O
VI.            all the relationship mentioned above are  between these six persons only.

25)   T’s grandmother is
a)      D
b)      F’s mother
c)       A
d)      S
26)   A’s wife is
a)      D
b)      T
c)       S
d)      None of these
27)   D’s husband is
a)      O
b)      F
c)       A
d)      None of these
28)   O’s father is
a)      F
b)      D’s father
c)       S
d)      A

29)   Select the right option from the given alternatives
Building:bricks::flower:
a)  seed
b) fruit
c) honey
d)petals

30)   From the given anagrams select the odd one out
a)      HAIR
b)      LIAR
c)       FAIR
d)      PAIR

31)   If KEWHI represents FARCE, what does INXRFQ stands for?
a)      DISMAL
b)      DECMAL
c)       DISLAM
d)      DECLAM

32)   Find the next number in the series
3,6,18,108,_
a)1250
b) 1688
c)1080
d) 1944

33)   Given signs signify something and on that basis, assume that the given statements to be true and find which two conditions I and II is/are definitely true.
A+B means A is greater than B
A-B means A is equal to B
A=b means A is not equal to B
A*B means A is greater than equal to B
A/B means A is not less than equal to B
Statements:
Q+P,S/Q,R=S
I)S+P
II)R=P
a)      Only conclusion-1 is true
b)      Only conclusion-2 is true
c)       Neither conclusion-1 nor 2 is true
d)      Both conclusion-1 and 2 are true
34)   The following are the conditions imposed by a store owner for providing discount to the customers. The customers must:
  1. have been regularly purchasing goods from the store since the last 6 months.
  2. Not be more than 30 years of age  and less than 18years as on 1.12.2011.
  3. Their names starting with vowels
  4. Have their birthday lying between January and june
  5. Have their bill number between 300 and 1500
However,
a)      If the customer fulfills all conditions except (2) then he/she would be given discount of 15%
b)      If the candidate fulfills all conditions all the conditions except (4) then he/she would be given discount of 10%
c)       If the candidate fulfills all conditions all the conditions then he/she would be given discount of 20%.
Should the given customer be given any discount?(the case is presented as on 1.12.2011).

There are 2 cases based on the same data . Answer the question based on the information given passage.
Aasha has been purchasing  goods from the strore since six months . Her birthday is on 12th march,1989 her bill number is 1012.
  1. Person is not eligible for discount
  2. Person is eligible for 20% discount
  3. Person is eligible for 15% discount
  4. Person is eligible for 10% discount
  5. Data is insufficient

35)   From the given anagrams select the odd one out.
a)      AE5
b)      DF6
c)       HN14

d)      KP18

Saturday, September 12, 2015

AMCAT Logical ability previous questions and solutions(answers)-19

AMCAT Logical ability previous questions and solutions(answers)-19

odd man out
1. (a)FHKO (b)CEHL (c)ZBEJ (d)XZCG
ANS C
F--(+1)--->H--(+2)-->K--(+3)-->O
C--(+1)-->E--(+2)-->H--(+3)-->L
Z--(+1)-->B--(+2)-->E--(+4)-->J X
X--(+1)-->Z--(+2)-->C--(+3)-->G
Therefore ZBEJ is ans

2. (a)PRS (B)TVX (c)FIK (d)LME
ANS D
2- (D) common sense

3. (a)AE5 (b)DF6 (c)HN14 (D)KP18

ANS D
A=1 B=2 C=3 D=4 E=5 F=6 G=7 H=8 I=9 J=10 K=11 L=12 M=13 N=14 O=15 P=16 Q=17 R=18
S=19 T=20 U=21 V=22 W=23 X=24 Y=25 Z=26
In option D value of P should be P=16 not 18

4.(a)DFK (b)PRW (c)EGL (D)TVZ
ANS D
follow sequence +1 & +4
in option no D
T--(+1)-->v-----(+4)--->A
instead of Z

5.(a) HKS (b)PTX (c)UVZ (d)TAO
ANS D

6.(a) QSV (b)CFK(c)PSX(d)RUZ
ANS A
+2 then +4

7.(a)AFK (b)TWB (c)PUZ (d)DIN
ANS B
+4 & +4

8.(a)KML (b)PRQ (C)NPO (d) TVU
ANS C
KLM-->KML
PQR--->PRQ
NOP---> NPO instead of NPQ
TUV----->TVU

9.(a)FU (B)DW (c)CX (d)NR
ANS D
A=1 B=2 C=3 D=4 E=5 F=6 G=7 H=8 I=9 J=10 K=11 L=12 M=13 N=14 O=15 P=16 Q=17 R=18
S=19 T=20 U=21 V=22 W=23 X=24 Y=25 Z=26

F+U=6+21=27
D+W=4+23=27
C+X=3+24=27
N+R=14+18=32 X

10.(a)PSRQ (b)MNPO(c)SVUT (d)KNML
ANS B
PQRS---->PSRQ
MNOP---->MNPO X it should be MPON
STUV---->SVUT
KLMN---->KNML

11.(a)HIKJ (b)KLNM (c)STVU (d)RSTU
ASN D
HIJK ----->HIKJ
KLMN----->KLNM
STUV----->STVU
RSTU----->RSTU X it should be RSUT



Friday, September 4, 2015

Techmahindra Interview experience (MITS) 2016 -1



Hi friends........
This is sathya from MITS i was recently placed in TechM. The company follows just three rounds written, technical and HR the written exam consists of 130 questions 70 verbal and 60 aptitude these were segregated in to five modules with sectional cutoff. Generally they conduct 170 questions but for us it was suddenly reduced still many of us got eliminated because of sectional cutoff but, for my surprise i was passed. The written also consists of essay writing which is an eliminating round where they give the topics at the instant my topic was the proudest moment of my life that should be written in 10 minutes i did well and went to the next round the technical was so simple they asked all about my project and it was like an HR round i answered well even got compliments from them but to my surprise they kept me on hold i was very much tensed but, still didn't lose my self confidence they tested my patience again they called me for technical round to another panel there they asked me about processors, controllers, diodes as i was from ece background they even asked me to write fibanoci series successfully completed and went to the HR round there it was so simple he just asked me about my self and why should i need this job i did well there it self he asked whether i can relocate any place i immediately said yes then he asked me to get ready to sign the bond.
Communication skills and confidence is more recquired to crack the interview.
concentrate on more verbal part sub verb agreement,prepositions,synonyms,antonyms,articles
non verbal blood relations,seating arrangement,basic aptitude is more than enough to get in. 

elitmus assessment(exam) test pattern



Elitmus’s PH test is also one of the hiring criterias used by leading corporate giants in various fields like IT security, IT product, software services and R&D. PH test is an aptitude test. It is a pen and paper test and not online.
Let us get into the details of the test.The duration of the test is 2 hours and has 3 sections.
Quantitative- 20 questions
Verbal- 20 questions
Analytical- 20 questions
The maximum marks of the test is 600. All the questions will be multiple choice. The marking scheme is not the same for all the questions. It varies with the level of difficulty of the question. The question’s difficulty level is not a random one but it is arrived in comparison to peers who have attempted that particular question.
Negative marking
They follow a unique way in deduction of the negative marks. If you attempt more than 25% of the questions wrongly then half mark will  be deducted for the wrong answers anyway there will be no negative marks for the first 25% wrong answers.
For example
-If you attempt 16 questions and get 3 wrong then there is no negative mark since incorrect answers percentage is less than 25
-If you attempt 16 questions and get 5 wrong then there will be negative mark of ½ for 1 question. Again here there is no negative mark for the first 25% wrong answers.
Coming to the areas in which they test the candidates, we shall see the topics the cover in various sections.
Quantitative Aptitude:
–Number system
–Percentages
–Profit and Loss
–Time and work
–Time speed Distance
–Inequalities and Equations
–Permutation and Combination
–Probability
–Geometry
Analytical
–Data interpretation
–Crypt arithmetic
–Seating Arrangement(Linear and circular)
–Directions
Verbal Ability:
–Reading Comprehension
–Parajumbles
–Last Line questions
–Vocabulary

Overall the difficulty level of the test in high when compared to AMCAT. So some serious preparation is needed topic wise before taking the test. Regarding the cut offs 60% percentage attempts in each section with 90% percent accuracy will fetch 90 percentile which means 12 attempts with 10-11 correct answers should do it. So overall attempt of 36 with 30-32 right answers will fetch a 90 percentile.

Techmahindra selection pattern ( exam pattern) 2016

TechMahindra Selection Process:

Round-1:

Section
No. Of Questions
Time Allotted(min)
English Language General 1
10




50
English Language General 2
20
English Language Comprehension
5
Quant
11
Verbal Reasoning General
21
Verbal Reasoning Paragraph
3
Non-Verbal Reasoning
5
Total
75

Round-2: Story writing based on a given image - 200 words - 15 min

Round-3: Technical Interview

Round-4: HR interview

Thursday, September 3, 2015

cocubes previous questions(coding programs)

2015 & 2016 Batch Freshers Registration Link

JOIN MY FACEBOOK GROUP FOR UPDATES 

Cocubes previous coding programs

You are given a function,
int* ReverseArray(int* arr, int length);

The function takes an integer array and its length as input. Implement the function to return the array such that the array is reversed i.e. the first element of the array occupies the last position, second element occupies the second last position and so on.

Note:
The re-arrangement is to be done in-place i.e you cannot use another array.

Assumption:
You may assume that the array is of even length.

Example:

Input:
2 4 6 8 20 15 10 5

Output:
5 10 15 20 8 6 4 2


int* ReverseArray(int* arr, int length)
{
          int t,i;
          for(i=0;i<length/2;i++)
          {
                   t=arr[i];
                   arr[i]=arr[length-i-1];
                   arr[length-i-1]=t;
          }
    return arr;
}

**************************************************
You are given a function,

int FindMaxProduct(int** arr, int n);

The function takes a two-dimensional array having equal number of rows and columns (i.e. a square matrix) and its dimension, 'n', as input. Implement the function such that it returns the maximum product that can be formed from four adjacent numbers. Numbers can be adjacent to each other in either of the given directions: up, down, left, right, diagonal or anti-diagonal. Ensure that four adjacent numbers are chosen in such a way that the direction does not change while choosing the numbers. Assume 'n' >= 4.

Example:

Input:
5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 1
2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 1 0
9 6 4 2 3

Output:
3024

Explanation:
Here, the numbers 6, 7, 8, 9 in the second row, which are horizontally adjacent form the product 3024 which is the maximum product of any four adjacent numbers in the given array.


int FindMaxProduct(int** arr, int n)
{
          int i,max=0,prod,j,
          for(i=0;i<n;i++)
          {
                   for(j=0;j<n;j++)
                   {
                             if((j-3)>=0) /* left and right */
{
                                       prod=arr[i][j]*arr[i][j-1]*arr[i][j-2]*arr[i][j-3];
                                       if(max<prod)
                                                max=prod;
}
                             if((i-3)>=0) /* up and down */
{
                                       prod=arr[i][j]*arr[i-1][j]*arr[i-2][j]*arr[i-3][j];
                                       if(max<prod)
                                                max=prod;
}
                             if((i-3)>=0 && (j-3) >=0) /* Diagonal and anti-diagonal */
{
                                       prod=arr[i][j]*arr[i-1][j-1]*arr[i-2][j -2]*arr[i-3][j-3];
                                       if(max<prod)
                                                max=prod;
}       

                   }
          }
          return max;
}


*********************************

You are given a function,
void FindOnesInBinaryString(char* str);
 The function takes a binary string i.e. a string comprising of '0's and '1's as input. Implement the function such that it prints the indices of the first occurrences of three equi-spaced ones, to the standard output (STDOUT). The algorithm to find out the indices of the evenly spaced ones is given as follows:

Find the distance between the first and second '1's and the second and third '1's. If these distances are equal, then their indices are the answer. Else repeat the process for the entire array until three such '1's are found.

Note:
1. Indices start from 0.
2. If no equi-spaced '1's are found, then print '-1'

Example:

Input:
011001001000001

Output:
2
5
8

Explanation:
The distance between the '1's at positions 2, 5 and 8 is 2, hence these are the indices of first occurrence of three equi-spaced 1's.
void FindOnesInBinaryString(char* str)
{
      Int I,first1=0,second1=0,third1=0,count=0,found=0;
      for(i=0;str[i]!=’\0’;i++)
      {
            If(str[i]==’1’)
            {
                  First1=Second1;
                  Second1=third1;
                  Third1=I;
                  Count++;
            }
            If(count>=3 && (second1-first1)==(third1 – second1 ))
            {
                  Found=1;
                  Break;
            }
      }
      If(found==1)
            Printf(“ %d %d %d”,first1,second1,third1);
      Else
            Printf(“-1”);
}


***********************

Least Common Multiple (LCM) of three integers x, y, z is the smallest positive integer that is divisible by all three numbers x, y and z.

You are given a function,
int FindLeastCommonMultiple(int x, int y, int z);

The function takes three integers 'x', 'y', 'z' as input. Implement the function to return the least common multiple of the three numbers.

Assumption:
You may assume that LCM of negative numbers is the same as that of their positive equivalents.

Example:

Input:
2
3
4

Output:
12

Explanation:
The smallest number divisible by 2, 3 and 4 is 12, hence it it the output.

int FindLeastCommonMultiple(int x, int y, int z)
{
      Int I;
      I=x;
      While(1)
      {
            If(i%x==0 && i%y==0 && I %z==0)
            {
                  Return I;
            }
            I=i+x;
      }
     
}


***********************

You are given a function,
int OctalToDecimal(int n);

The function takes an integer number, each of whose digits lies between 0 to 7, thus forming an octal number, as input. Implement the function to return its decimal equivalent. The algorithm to convert the octal number to its decimal equivalent is as follows:-
Multiply each digit of the octal number starting with the right most digit and moving leftwards, with increasing powers of 8 starting with 80.

Example:

Input:
127

Output:
87

Explanation:
While converting 127 to its decimal equivalent, we start from the right, multiplying
7 * 80 = 7
2 * 81 = 16
1 * 82 = 64

Adding up the results together, we get 7 + 16 + 64 = 87, which is the output.

int OctalToDecimal(int n)
{
      Int I=0,r,p,s=0;
      while(n>0)
{             
r=n%l0;
p=pow(8,i);
s=s+p*r;
i++;
n=n/10;
}
Return s;

}

Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Cocubes coding questions

Please write coding for the following two problems and submit code through comments. Thanks in advance

1.    You are given a function,

void FindOnesInBinaryString(char* str);

 The function takes a binary string i.e. a string comprising of '0's and '1's as input. Implement the function such that it prints the indices of the first occurrences of three equi-spaced ones, to the standard output (STDOUT). The algorithm to find out the indices of the evenly spaced ones is given as follows:

Find the distance between the first and second '1's and the second and third '1's. If these distances are equal, then their indices are the answer. Else repeat the process for the entire array until three such '1's are found.

Note:
1. Indices start from 0.
2. If no equi-spaced '1's are found, then print '-1'

Example:

Input:
011001001000001

Output:
2
5
8

Explanation:
The distance between the '1's at positions 2, 5 and 8 is 2, hence these are the indices of first occurrence of three equi-spaced 1's.

**********************************************

2. You are given a function, 

int FindMaxProduct(int** arr, int n);

The function takes a two-dimensional array having equal number of rows and columns (i.e. a square matrix) and its dimension, 'n', as input. Implement the function such that it returns the maximum product that can be formed from four adjacent numbers. Numbers can be adjacent to each other in either of the given directions: up, down, left, right, diagonal or anti-diagonal. Ensure that four adjacent numbers are chosen in such a way that the direction does not change while choosing the numbers. Assume 'n' >= 4.

Example:

Input:
5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 1
2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 1 0
9 6 4 2 3

Output:
3024

Explanation:
Here, the numbers 6, 7, 8, 9 in the second row, which are horizontally adjacent form the product 3024 which is the maximum product of any four adjacent numbers in the given array.

TechMahindra Numerical ( Aptitude ) Previous Questions -16

2015 & 2016 Batch Freshers Registration Link

JOIN MY FACEBOOK GROUP FOR UPDATES 

301. The difference between simple and compound interests on a certain sum for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs.50. The sum is   a) Rs.20,400    b) Rs.25,000   c) Rs.31,250     d) Rs.38,000

302. A Sum at compound interest amounts to Rs.7500 in 2 years and to Rs.9000 in 3 years then rate per annum is
a) 11%   b) 12%  c) 15%   d) 20%  

303.  A sum of Rs.5000 was divided into 30 persons such that each man gets Rs.200 and each woman gets Rs.150. Find the number of women.    a) 20    b)15   c) 18   d) 24

304. Anil purchases two books for Rs.100. He sells first at loss of 5% and second at 20 % profit. If he gets Overall profit of 5% then what is cost of first book?  a) Rs.45   b)Rs.60     c) Rs.55   d) Rs.58

305. In a race of 2.4 Kms. A beats B by 400 m or 20 sec. What is A’s time over the course?
 a) 1 min 30 sec    b) 1 min   c) 1 min 10 sec   d) 1min 40 sec

306. The average age of twenty four boys in a class and the teacher is 15. If the teacher age is excluded, the average reduces to 14. What is the techer's age?                               a) 41   b)36   c) 32   d) 39

307. If the ratio of ages of Mohan and Rakesh 4:3 and sum of their ages is 28 years then ratio of their ages after 4 years will be           a)5:4      b) 3:4   c)6:5   d) 7:4

308. A couple married in 1980 had two children, one in 1982 and the other in 1984. Their combined ages will equal the years of the marriage in?  a) 1986   b) 1985   c) 1987   d) 1988   e) 1989

309. Keshav runs a factory in three shifts of eight hours each with 210 employees. In each shift minimum of 80 employees are required to run the factory effectively. No employees can be allowed to work for more than 16 hours a day. At least how many employees will be required to work for 16 hours every day?
a) 30    b) 60   c) Data inadequate   d) 20   e) None of these

310. How many 7s are there in the following series which are not immediately following by 3 but immediately preceded by 8?           8 9 8 7 6 2 2 6 3 2 6 9 7 3 2 8 7 2 7 7 8 7 3 7 7 9 4
a)  Nil    b) One   c) Two    d) Three   e) More than three

311. Number of prime numbers between 30 and 50 is:    a) 4   b)  5  c) 6   d) 7   e) 9 

312. If shares of two persons in profits are Rs.400 and Rs.600 then ratio of their capitals is
a) 3:4   b) 2:3   c) 4:3   d) 1:3 

313. Lokesh started a business with Rs.30,000 and Ramesh joined him afterwards with Rs.30,000. If profits of both are same after one year then for how many months did Ramesh invest his money?
 a) 9 months   b) 8 months   c) 6 months   d) 5 months

314. A sum amounts to Rs.4410 in 2 years at the rate of 5% p.a. If interest was compounded yearly then what was the principal?   a) Rs.4000    b)  Rs.5000   c) Rs.4500   d) Rs.4800  

315. A sum of Rs.1460 is divided into 13 students so that each boy gets Rs.120 while each girl gets Rs.100. Find the number of boys and number of girls    a) 8B, 5G   b)  5B, 8G   c) 4B, 9G   d) 9B, 4G

316. In what proportion should two quantities of gold one of 16 carats and another of 20 carats be mixed so that mixture in the form of jewellery may be 17 carats pure?
a) 3:1   b) 1:3  c) 2:3 d) 3:2

317. A can run 4 times as fast as B and gives B a start of 60 m. How long should the race course be so that A and B might reach in the same time?    a)70 m    b) 60 m   c)80 m   d)65 m

318. The average age of Indira and Meena is 28 years. If Kala's age is added to it, then the average of the ages of the three becomes 27 years, what is kala's age?    a) 26 years  b)22 years  c) 28 years  d) 20 years

319. 5 years ago Ashu's mother was three times as old as Ashu. After 5 years, she will be twice as old as Ashu. How old is ashu today?   a) 35 years    b) 10 years  c) 20 years  d) 15 years

320. A clock shows 5.20. After how much time both hands will coincide together?
a)6 2/11 minutes    b) 5 5/11 minutes c) 3 2/11 minutes  d)4 2/11 minutes

321. How many times minute hand covers full circle in a day?   a) 22 times             b)24 times   c)11 times   d) 21 times

322. Jaya ranks 5th in a class of 53. What is her rank from the bottom in the class?
 a) 49th   b) 48th  c) 47th    d) 50th   e) None of these

323. Veena ranks 73rd from the top in a class of 182. What is her rank from the bottom if 22 students have failed the examination?    a) 88    b) 108   c) 110   d) 90   e) 93

324. A sum of Rs. 21,840 is to be distributed among 3 friends (Bharati, Sanjay and Govinda) in such a way that Bharati gets twice as much as Sanjay and Govinda gets two and a half times as much as Bharati. What is the share of Govinda?                a)Rs. 18,200                        b)Rs. 14,560     c) Rs. 13,650   d) Rs. 7,280

325. The compound interest (compounded yearly) on Rs. 2000 at 7% per annum for 2 years is
a)Rs. 289.80        b) Rs.295.20   c) Rs.503.00  d) Rs.270.75

326. The compound interest (compounded yearly) on Rs.1500 in 2 years at the rate of 6 1/4 % per annum is
a) Rs.195.00   b) Rs.193.35   c) Rs.198.20   d) Rs.208.20
327. In a race of 2kms A beats B by 60 meters or 15 seconds, then time taken by A is
 a)8 min 5 sec.    b) 8 min 17 sec.   c) 7 min 3 sec.   d) 3 min 8 sec.


328. A gives a start of 40 metres to B and a start of 60 meters to C in a 200 m. race. B gives a start of 2 seconds to C. How long does C take to run 200 m?   a) 6 sec.   b) 8 sec.   c) 9 sec.   d)7 sec.

Contact Geek Placement Preparation

Name

Email *

Message *