Saturday, September 12, 2015

AMCAT Logical ability previous questions and solutions(answers)-19

AMCAT Logical ability previous questions and solutions(answers)-19

odd man out
1. (a)FHKO (b)CEHL (c)ZBEJ (d)XZCG
ANS C
F--(+1)--->H--(+2)-->K--(+3)-->O
C--(+1)-->E--(+2)-->H--(+3)-->L
Z--(+1)-->B--(+2)-->E--(+4)-->J X
X--(+1)-->Z--(+2)-->C--(+3)-->G
Therefore ZBEJ is ans

2. (a)PRS (B)TVX (c)FIK (d)LME
ANS D
2- (D) common sense

3. (a)AE5 (b)DF6 (c)HN14 (D)KP18

ANS D
A=1 B=2 C=3 D=4 E=5 F=6 G=7 H=8 I=9 J=10 K=11 L=12 M=13 N=14 O=15 P=16 Q=17 R=18
S=19 T=20 U=21 V=22 W=23 X=24 Y=25 Z=26
In option D value of P should be P=16 not 18

4.(a)DFK (b)PRW (c)EGL (D)TVZ
ANS D
follow sequence +1 & +4
in option no D
T--(+1)-->v-----(+4)--->A
instead of Z

5.(a) HKS (b)PTX (c)UVZ (d)TAO
ANS D

6.(a) QSV (b)CFK(c)PSX(d)RUZ
ANS A
+2 then +4

7.(a)AFK (b)TWB (c)PUZ (d)DIN
ANS B
+4 & +4

8.(a)KML (b)PRQ (C)NPO (d) TVU
ANS C
KLM-->KML
PQR--->PRQ
NOP---> NPO instead of NPQ
TUV----->TVU

9.(a)FU (B)DW (c)CX (d)NR
ANS D
A=1 B=2 C=3 D=4 E=5 F=6 G=7 H=8 I=9 J=10 K=11 L=12 M=13 N=14 O=15 P=16 Q=17 R=18
S=19 T=20 U=21 V=22 W=23 X=24 Y=25 Z=26

F+U=6+21=27
D+W=4+23=27
C+X=3+24=27
N+R=14+18=32 X

10.(a)PSRQ (b)MNPO(c)SVUT (d)KNML
ANS B
PQRS---->PSRQ
MNOP---->MNPO X it should be MPON
STUV---->SVUT
KLMN---->KNML

11.(a)HIKJ (b)KLNM (c)STVU (d)RSTU
ASN D
HIJK ----->HIKJ
KLMN----->KLNM
STUV----->STVU
RSTU----->RSTU X it should be RSUT



Contact Geek Placement Preparation

Name

Email *

Message *