Tuesday, August 25, 2015

AMCAT COMPUTER PROGRAMMMING PREVIOUS QUESTIONS (PAPERS)-7

61. Sorting is not possible by using which of the following method?  Choose the correct answer ?
A. Insertion                        B. Selection                        C. Exchange                        D. Deletion

Ans D

62. For the given array, find the arrangement of the elements after 3rd pass of selection sort. Assume that the array is being sorted in ascending order list ; 33,22, 11, 77, 66, 88, 55
A. 22, 11, 33, 66, 77, 55, 88                                            B. 11, 22, 33, 55, 66, 77, 88
C. 11, 22, 33, 55, 66, 88, 77                                            D. 11, 22, 33, 77, 66, 88, 55

63. For solving a problem, which of these in the 1st step in developing a working programme for it? Choose the correct answer?
A. Writing the program in the programming language           B. Writing the step by step algorithm to solve the problem
C. Compiling the libraries required                                                 D. Code debugging

Ans B

64. What is space complexity of a program? Choose the correct answer ?
A. Amount of hard- disk  space required to store the program
B. Amount of hard- disk  space required to compile the program
C. Amount of memory required by program to run
D. Amount of memory required for the program to compile

Ans C

65.Zenab and Shashi independently write a program to find the mass of one mole of water, which includes mass of hydrogen and oxygen. Zenab defines the variables:
Integer hydrogen, oxygen, water// code A
While shashi defines the 3 quantities as:
Integer a, b, c // code B
Which is the better programming practice and why? Choose the correct answer?
A.      Code B is better because variable names are shorter
B.      Code A is better because the variable names are understandable and non-confusing
C.      Code A will run correctly, while code B will give an error
D.      Code B will run correctly while code A gives an error

Ans B

66. How can call to an overloaded function be ambiguous?
       A. By misspelling the name
       B. There might be two or more functions with the same name
       C. There might be two or more functions with equally appropriate signatures              
       D. none of these

Ans B

67. What will be the output of the following pseudo-code statements?
     Integer a = 456, b, c, d = 10
     b = a/d
     c = a-b
     print c
A.      410                         B. 410.4                C. 411.4                D. 411

Ans D


68. Function MyDisplay(string Mystr) //statement 1
        {
                     Print “Hello!”
                     Print Mystr
                     Return 1  //statement 2
        }
    function main()  //statement 3
       {
      String str=”Mickey”
      MyDisplay(str)  //statement 4
       }
 Consider the given code to print a name on the screen. Which statement will generate an error?
A.      Statement 1         B. Statement 2           C. Statement 3         D. Statement 4  
E.       This code will run without any error

Ans A

69. What is implied by the argument of a function?
A. The variables passed to it when it is called                       B. The value it returns on execution
C. The execution code inside it                                                                  D. Its return type

Ans A

70. Consider the following pseudo-code
Class rocket
{
   private:
                 Integer height,weight
   public:  ///statement 1
    function input(int a, int b)
     {
height = a;
weight = b;
      }
}
function main() {
                Rocket rocket 1,rocket 2 ;
 }
 What can we infer from this code?
A.      Rocket is a class with rocket 1 and rocket 2 as its objects. Height and weight are attributes of a rocket.
B.      Rocket is a class with rocket 1 and rocket 2 as its attributes .height and weight are objects of the class rocket.
C.      Rocket is a class with rocket 1, rocket 2, height and weight as its attributes.

D.      Rocket is a class with rocket1, rocket 2, height and weight as its objects.

Ans A

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *